SYLLABUS OF IOM/MOE for Bsc Nursing Exam

SYLLABUS OF IOM/MOE for nursing exam for BSc Nursing

 Appendix:

PHYSICS      30

 Unit I.

Mechanics    8

Unit II.

Heat & Thermodynamics   3

Unit III.

Waves & Optics      6

Unit IV.

Electricity & Magnetism      7

Unit V.

Modern Physics        6

 CHEMISTRY      30

   Unit I.

General & Physical Chemistry   15

 Unit II.

Inorganic Chemistry     6

 Unit III.

Organic Chemistry    9

 

  BIOLOGY (Botany and Zoology)   40

 BOTANY    20

 Unit I.

Structure, Reproduction and Economic Importance    1

Unit II.

Structure, Reproduction and Economic Importance   4

Unit II.

Plant Morphology    2

Unit IV.

Taxonomy of Angiosperms   1

Unit V.

Plant Anatomy   1

 Unit VI.

Plant Physiology   2

Unit VII.

Cell Biology   2

 Unit VIII.

Genetics    1

 Unit IX.

Developmental Biology   3

 Unit X.

Ecology and Biodiversity Conservation  1

 Unit XI.

Application of Biology   2

ZOOLOGY  20

 Unit I.

Introduction  1

Unit II.

Animal Diversity and Their Classification    1

Unit III.

Biology of the following  8

Unit IV.

Human Diseases    1

Unit V.

Rabbit Bones    2

Unit VI.

Endocrinology of Mammal   1

Unit VII.

Animal Tissues   1

Unit VIII.

Animal Behavior   1

Unit IX.

Animal Adptation   1

Unit X.

Evolution   2

Unit XI.

Developmental Biology  1

 New Syllabus

Teaching Plan

Subject                                                                          Time Required (in hrs)

PHYSICS                                                                                   30 marks

 

A.  Mechanics                                                                                      (8 marks)

1.      Units and dimensions

2.      Vectors

3.      Straight line motion (including V-t, a-t graphs)

4.      Motion under gravity

5.      Projectile motion

6.      Newton’s laws of motion + conservation of linear

         momentum and its applications + friction

7.      Work, Energy and Power + collision

8.      Circular motion ( + banking of roads + vertical

         circular motion)

9.      Gravitation

10.     Rotational dynamics (with center of mass

         concept, including numerical)

11.     Elasticity

12.     Surface Tension

13.     Viscosity

14.     Simple Harmonic Motion

15.     Hydrostatics

16.     Bernoulli’s theorem & applications

B. Heat and Thermodynamics                                                    (3 marks)

1.      Calorimetry

2.      Expansions

3.      a) Conduction of heat

         b) Radiation of heat

4.      Hygrometry

5.      First law of thermodynamics, processes in

         thermodynamics, kinetic theory of gases,

         Second law of thermodynamics,

         comet’s engine, entropy

C. Waves and Optics                                                                  (3 marks)

1.      Introduction to oscillations & waves

         (types of waves); velocity of wave: velocity of

         sound in air (Newton’s formula & Laplace’s

         correction), effects of various physical factors

         on velocity of sound in air

2.      Superposition of waves – Interference, Beats,

         stationary wave

3.      Intensity level, loudness, pitch, quality

4.      Doppler’s effect

D. Optics:                                                                                  (3 marks)

1.      Reflection of light: very briefly

2.      Refraction at plane and curved surfaces (Snell’s laws,

         lateral shift, critical angle, total internal reflection,

         apparent depth, refraction through prism, lenses and

         types; lens maker’s formula, combination of lenses):

3.      Dispersion of light (achromatic lenses)

4.      Optical instruments (Human eye-defects of vision,

         correcting lenses, visual angle, angular magnification,

         microscope, telescope and prism binoculars)

5.      Photometry

6.      a) Huggen’s theory + interference of light:

             (will’ve already discussed in waves)

         b) Diffraction + polarization:

E.  Electricity & Magnetism                                                        (7 marks)

1.      Electrostatics :

         (capacitors)

2.      Current ( Resistors; their combination & Kirchaff’s laws)

3.      Heating effect of current (including thermoelectric

         effect, thermocouples) (chemical effect will be dealt in chemistry)

4.      Magnetic effect of current

5.      Magnetism

6.      Electromagnetism including A.C. current, generators

         & transformers

 

F. Modern Physics                                                                     (6 marks)]

1.      Electrons (including photoelectric effect & motion

         of electron in E & B fields)

2.      Atoms (Bohr’s theory, laser, X-rays, de-Broglie’s wave,

         Radioactivity)

3.      Electronics

Chemistry                                                                              30 marks     

 

A.  Physical Chemistry                                                                      15 marks

1.      Language of chemistry + General Introduction

2.      States of matter: Gas

                                Liquid

                                Solid

3.      Laws of stoichiometry + Avogardo’s number + mole concept

4.      Atomic structure

5.      Chemical Bonding

6.      Oxidation Reduction

7.      Periodic Table

8.      Acid, Bases and Salts

9.      Volumetric Analysis (with numerical)

10.     Electrochemistry (with numerical)

11.     Chemical kinetics

12.     Chemical equilibrium (t solubility product numerical)

13.     Chemical thermodynamics

B.  Inorganic Chemistry

1.      Hydrogen; oxygen & ozone ( oxides)

2.      Water

3.      Carbon

4.      Nitrogen (ammonia, HNO3 and oxides of nitrogen)

5.      Sulphur ( H2S,,SO2 H2SO4)

6.      Phosphor’s ( phosphine)

7.      HCl, HBr, HI, tincture of iodine

8.      Noble gases

9.      Metals & metallurgy

10.     Alkali and alkaline earth metals ( Na, Na2 CO3,

         NaOH, quicklime, plaster of paris, bleaching powder

11.     Coinage metals

12.     Heavy metals (Zn, Fe, Hg, Pb)

 

C.  Organic Chemistry

1.      Introduction, detection of N,S and halogens in organic compounds

2.      Hybridisation, 6 & II bonds

3.      I effect, E effect, M effect and resonance

4.      Fission in covalent bond (t electro and

         nucleo philes, carbo-cation and anion)

5.      Formula of organic compounds (t isomerism & nomendature)

6.      Alkanes, alkenes, alkynes t octane no  Markownikov’s rule &

         peroxide effect

7.      Haloalkanes (t chloroform)

8.      Alcohols

9.      Ethers

10.     Aldehydes & Ketones

11.     Carboxylic acids & derivatives

12.     Amines

13.     Benzene

         Aniline

         Phenol

         Nitrobenzene

14.     Carbohydrates, Proteins, Nucleic Acids & lipids (very brief)

15.     Polymers

         Pesticides

         Dyes

         Drugs

 

BOTANY                                                                     20 marks

Unit I. Structure, Reproduction and Economic Importance of : 1

         Bacteria, Virus and Lichens.

 

Unit II. Structure, Reproduction and Economic Importance of : 4 marks

         1.   Algae: Nostoc and Spirogyra                         

         2.   Fungi: Mucor and Agaricus                           

         3.   Bryophyta: Marchantia and Funaria               

         4.   Pteridophyta: Fern (Pteridium)                      

         5.   Gymnosperm:  Pinus and Cycas                   

 

Unit III. Plant Morphology                                           2 marks

         1.   Parts of a typical flowering plant (Mustard)

         2.   Leaf: morphology and modification

         3.   Root: Regions of root, Types and Modification

         4.   Stem: Types and Modification

         5.   Flower: Plants

         6.   Fruits: Types

         7.   Seeds: Dicot, Monocot

 

Unit IV. Taxonomy of Angiosperms                            1

         1.   Basic concept of taxonomy and binominal nomenclature

         2.   Characteristics and Economic importance of the following families:

               Cruciferae, Soananceae, Graminease and Liliaceae

 

Unit V. Plant Anatomy                                                1

         Types of tissues, Primary internal structure of root, stem and leaf of monocot and dicot, Secondary growth of dicot stem

 

Unit VI. Plant Physiology                                            2

         1.   Water relations (diffusion, osmosis, absorption, transpiration and ascent of sap)

         2.   Photosynthesis

         3.   Respiration

         4.   Growth hormones

 

Unit VII. Cell Biology                                                  2

         1.   Cell as a unit of life, structure of prokaryotic and eukaryotic cell, cell organelles and their function.

         2.   Biochemically important molecules (carbohydrates, proteins, amino acids, nucleic acid and lipids)

         3.   Cell divisions (Mitosis, meiosis and their significance)

 

Unit VIII. Genetics                                                       1

         1.   Mendelism, Mendel’s Laws of Inheritance

         2.   Concept of incomplete dominance and co-dominance

         3.   Genetic materials (RNA and DNA), gene pool, crossing over, sex lined inheritance and mutation

 

 

Unit IX. Developmental Biology                                  3

         1.   Reproduction and development in angiosperms

         2.   Vegetative propagations

         3.   Micro and mega-sporogenesis, micro and mega-gametogenesis

         4.   Pollination, fertilization and development of dicot and monocot embryo.

 

Unit X. Ecology and Biodiversity Conservation           1

         1.   Plant adaptation (hydrophytes, mesophytes and xerophytes)

         2.   Types of forests in Nepal

         3.   Biodiversity conservation, endangered species of plants and wildlife, causes of extinction.

         4.   A biotic and biotic factors, food chain, food web, trophic level, pond and grassland ecosystems.

         5.   Ecological imbalances and its consequences:

               a. Green house effect

               b. Depletion of zone layer

               c. Acid rain

               d. Pollution: Air, water, soil, and their sources of pollution, effects and control measures

                   

                   

Unit XI. Application of Biology                                   2

         1.   Introduction to biotechnology

         2.   Principles of plant and animal breeding

         3.   Bio-fertilizers

         4.   Antibiotics, Vaccines

         5.   Tissue and Organ transplantation

         6.   Test tube baby

         7.   Fermentation

         8.   Genetic engineering and tissue culture

 

 

 

ZOOLOGY    20 marks

 

Unit I. Introduction(1 mark)

         1.   Scope and braches of biology, its relation with other subjects

         2.   Life and its origin, Oparin and Halden’s theory, Miller Urey Experiments

         3.   Life components (Organic and inorganic)

 

Unit II Animal Diversity and Their Classification         1

         General Characteristics and its classification up to class with examples of the following:

         Protozoa, Porifera, Coelenterata, Platyhelminthes, Aschelminthes, Annelida, Arthropods, Mollusca, Echinodermata and Chordata.

 

Unit III. Biology of the following                                 8

         1.   Plasmodium vivax: Habit and habitat, structure (Sporozoite), life cycle and control of malaria.

         2.   Paramecium caudatum: Habit and habitat, structure, reproduction (Binary fission and Conjugation with its significance).

         3.   Pheretima posthuma: Habit and habitat, structure digestive, nervous and reproductive system and economic importance of earthworms.

         4.   Rana tigrina: Habit and habitat, structure, digestive, nervous, respiratory, circulatory, excretory, and reproductive systems. Histology of the related organs.

         5.   Mammal (Rabbit / Man): Skin, respiratory, digestive, nervous, circulatory, excretory, and reproductive systems. Histology of the related organs, human blood groups and sense organs (Eye and Ear).

 

Unit IV. Human Diseases                                            1

         1.   Socially significant: Drug abuse, Alcoholism and smoking.

         2.   Communicable: Typhoid, Tuberculosis, Ascariasis, Girardiasis and AIDS.

         3.   Non- communicable: Cancer

 

Unit V. Rabbit Bones                                                  3

         Appendicular and Axial

 

Unit VI. Endocrinology of Mammal                             2

         Pituitary, thyroid and parathyroid, adrenal, islets of Langerhans

 

Unit VII. Animal Tissues                                             2

         Epithelial, Connective, Muscular and Nervous.

 Unit VIII. Animal Behavior                                         1

         1.   Reflex action

         2.   Taxes

         3.   Leadership

         4.   Migration of fishes and birds:

 

Unit IX. Animal Adaptation                                         1

         1.   Aquatic.

         2.   Amphibians

         3.   Terrestrial

         4.   Volant (aerial)

         5.   Desert and parasitic

 

Unit X. Evolution                                                        2

         1.   Definition, Organic evolution

         2.   History, theories of organic evolution (Lamarckism, Darwinism, Neo-Darwinism)

         3.   Evidences of organic evolution (morphological, embryological, anatomical, palentological, chemical and genetical)

         4.   Human evolution.

Unit XI. Developmental Biology                                  1

         Development of frog (embryonic and post embryonic development)